• 10-21 Open House for Middle and Upper School (Grades 6-12) 1:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • 10-21 Private Music Rental 4:30 PM to 6:30 PM
    • 10-22 Day 5
    • 10-22 Faculty and Staff Meeting 3:30 PM
    • 10-23 Day 6
PagePops
You have 1 PagePop. View

Weekly All School Bulletin

Upper School Athletics Awards
Posted 06/01/2018 02:22PM

On Wednesday, 5/30, our Upper School Athletics teams celebrated their Spring seasons in Garthwait Dining Hall.  During the ceremony, the 2017-18 Athletics sponsored awards were presented.

 

 

Photo Gallery

 

2018 Upper School Spring Sports Awards

Team

Most Valuable

Most Improved

Coaches Award

Boys Varsity Lacrosse

Dylan Carmichael

William Bianchi

Kevin McDonald

Girls Varsity Lacrosse

Brooke Varnum

Phoebe DeRiu-Crowley

Sarah Feldman

Softball

Vicky Wan

Callie Hoyt

Diana Kong

Boys Varsity Tennis

Alex Pozin

Simon Kopecky

Ray Li

Girls Varsity Tennis

Yuki Wei

Kitty Wang

Nishwa Nawaz

Golf

Joshua Gilbert

Benjamin Goth

Stefanos Bilis

Ultimate Frisbee

Richard Atkins

Connor McCormack

Dwyer Grimes

 

 

 

2017-18 HVAL All-league & Honorable Mentions

 
 
 

Spring

 

 

Softball

Callie Hoyt

 

 

 

 

Boys Lacrosse

Dylan Carmichael

 

 

 

 

Girls Lacrosse

Brooke Varnum

 

 

Phoebe DeRiu-Crowley

 

 

Maddie Patrick- HM

 

 

Jill Knies- HM

 

 

Layne Carter- HM

 

 

 

 

Boys Tennis

Alex Pozin

 

 

Simon Kopecky

 

 

 

 

Girls Tennis

Khouchoua BenHajFrej- HM

 

 

Stephanie Li- HM

 

 

 

 

Ultimate Frisbee

Trey Atkins- 1st Team

 

 

Dwyer Grimes- 2nd Team

 

 

 

2017-18 All State/New England & Honorable Mentions

 
 
 

Spring

 

 

Softball

Sophia Medeiros- WNE All-League

 

 

 

 

Golf

Joshua Gilbert- All-City

 

 

Peter R.- All-City

 

 

 

 

Boys Lacrosse

Sean Kurutan- D3 All-star

 

 

Dylan Carmichael- D3 All-Star

 

 

Augustas Coffey- D3 All-star

 

 

 

 

2017-18 Upper School Sports Awards

Award

Winner

Jason Fromer Managerial Award

Olivia Pettinicchi

Bernie Chieffo Jr. Memorial Wrestling Award

William Bianchi

Harold Zaccagnini Memorial Basketball Award

Jack Cook

Upper School Sportsmanship Award- Female Athlete

Samantha Dassatti

Upper School Sportsmanship Award- Male Athlete

Jon Dwyer Grimes

Joan Banta Award- Most Outstanding Female Athlete

Brooke Varnum

Dr. Charles Larkin Award- Most Outstanding Male Athlete

William Bianchi

Chase Collegiate School
565 Chase Parkway Waterbury, CT 06708
(203) 236-9500

Pre K

Chase’s PreK program will give your child the freedom to explore the world and the structure to become an active, involved learner who is prepared for Kindergarten.

Learn More

Lower School

In this safe, nurturing private elementary school, our students explore, take risks and innovate.

Learn More

Middle School

The bedrock of this success in this private middle school is the atmosphere of support and trust. At Chase, we honor each student and help them achieve their personal best, through an intensive, daily advisory program.

Learn More

Upper School

This private high school gives its students the tools to develop into lifelong learners and innovative thinkers, prepared for the changing landscape of the 21st century. Upon graduation, Chase students are well prepared for college and life beyond.

Learn More

Giving

Every gift to Chase has a direct impact on our students and faculty.

Learn More

Innovation at Chase

We’ve integrated innovation and design thinking into our traditional curriculum – and created three high and low-tech design labs on campus, providing students the knowledge and space to chart their own course in terms of their approach to a project and the outcome they produce.

Learn More

powered by finalsite